Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat T66 Series - Rental

Horsepower
74 hp
Rated operating capacity
2,450 lb
Operating weight
8,927 lb
Hinge pin height
120 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: T66
Machine Type: Compact Track Loader
Coupler: Bob-Tach
Engine
Horsepower: 74.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 2,450 lb
Tipping Load: 7,000 lb
Operating Weight: 8927 lb
Travel Speed: 7.2-10.2 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 120 in.
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 17.6 GPM
Aux. High Flow: 26.9 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 80.5 in.
Length: 134.9 in.
Width: 67 in.
Turning Radius: 81.5 in.
Fuel Tank: 28.3 gal.

Description

Bobcat T66 Series - Rental

The Bobcat T66 Series is a powerful compact track loader designed to handle challenging tasks with ease. Equipped with a 74-horsepower diesel engine, it provides the strength and reliability you need on demanding worksites. Its vertical-lift path grants excellent reach and lift capacity, allowing you to place materials at new heights. With an operating capacity of 2,450 pounds and a tipping load up to 7,000 pounds, this machine offers impressive performance in a wide range of conditions. Its 28.3-gallon fuel tank and a high-flow option of 26.9 gal/min keep you productive, while the compact dimensions make it easy to maneuver. Review the detailed specifications below for a closer look at the T66’s capabilities.

Description

No matter how extreme your working conditions, the vertical-lift-path Bobcat® T66 compact track loader tackles tough jobs where other equipment can’t.

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 74
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 2,450 lb
Operating Capacity (50% of Tip) 3,500 lb
Tipping Load 7,000 lb
Operating Weight 8,927 lb
Travel Speed 7.2 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 10.2 mph
Ground Pressure (Rubber) 5.9 psi

Capacities

Fuel Tank 28.3 gal

Hydraulic System

System Relief @ Quick Couplers 3,500 psi
Auxiliary Std Flow 17.6 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow 26.9 gal/min

Dimension

Length 134.9 in
Length Without Attachment 107 in
Length With Standard Bucket 134.9 in 
Width 67 in
Width (With Bucket)  68 in
Height 80.5 in
Height With Operator Cab 80.5 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 120 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 36.7 in
Turning Radius 81.5 in
Length of Track on Ground

54.3 in

Track Width

12.6 in

T66 Key Features

What Makes the T66 Different

Inline Engine and Direct-Drive System

A redesigned 74 hp Bobcat inline engine and direct-drive system with improved cooling performance delivers powerful hydraulics, strong breakout forces and fast cycle times.

Cast-Steel Lift Arms

Lift arms with cast-steel construction support the T66's increased lifting capabilities and long-term durability on demanding jobsites.

5-Link Torsion Suspension Undercarriage

The 5-Link torsion suspension undercarriage delivers a smoother ride that helps elevate productivity during long working hours.

Sealed and Pressurized Cab

The roomier cab design offers a sealed and pressurized environment with a clear-side enclosure and automatic heat and air conditioning.

Heated Air-Ride Seat

An available heated air-ride seat helps operators stay comfortable through extreme working conditions and long days.

Machine Information Display

An innovative display puts machine information and performance data in front of the operator.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Compact Track Loaders

Bobcat T450 compact track loader
T550
Bobcat T595 compact track loader
T62
Bobcat T64-2 compact track loader Bobcat T66-2 compact track loader Bobcat T7X all-electric compact track loader Bobcat T650 compact track loader
T740
Bobcat T770 compact track loader Bobcat T76-2 compact track loader Bobcat T86-2 compact track loader
T450 T550 T595 T62 T64-2 T66Viewing T7X T650 T740 T770 T76-2 T86-2
Frame / RoleCompact classicMid-size classicCurrent classicNon-current mid-frameMid-frameMid-frameAll-electricLarger classicLarge classicLargest classicLarge-frameHigh-output large-frame
Horsepower55 hp68 hp70 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp100 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp74 hp115 hp
Rated Operating Capacity1,490 lbs1,995 lbs2,100 lbs2,150 lbs2,300 lbs2,450 lbs3,056 lbs2,500 lbs3,200 lbs3,475 lbs2,900 lbs3,925 lbs
Tipping Load4,257 lbs5,700 lbs6,000 lbs6,143 lbs6,571 lbs7,000 lbs8,743 lbs7,143 lbs9,143 lbs9,929 lbs8,285 lbs11,214 lbs
Operating Weight6,424 lbs7,557 lbs7,906 lbs8,612 lbs8,440 lbs8,927 lbs12,590 lbs8,980 lbs10,127 lbs10,515 lbs9,592 lbs12,104 lbs
Travel Speed7 / 11 mph7.1 / 10.4 mph7.1 / 10.4 mph7.2 mph6.4 / 9.3 mph7.2 / 10.2 mph5.7 / 8.7 mph6 / 8.7 mph6 / 8.3 mph6.6 / 10.7 mph6.8 / 9.2 mph5.5 / 10.7 mph
Standard Aux Flow16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpmNo hydraulics23 gpm23 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm
High / Super Flow—26.7 gpm26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm—30.5 gpm30.5 gpm36.6 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
Height to Hinge Pin109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in128.4 in124 in132 in132 in128.3 in144 in
Overall Width55 in67 in66.6 in67 in67.8 in67 in78 in72.9 in78 in78 in73.5 in78 in

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

T66

T66 Features & Benefits

Performance
74 HP R-Series CTL Power

The Bobcat T66 delivers 74 hp with a 2,450 lb rated operating capacity, 7,000 lb tipping load and 8,927 lb operating weight for all kinds of applications.

Vertical Lift Path

A 120 in hinge-pin height and 36.7 in reach at maximum height support truck loading, pallet placement and elevated attachment work.

High-Flow Hydraulics

Standard auxiliary flow is 17.6 gpm, with optional high flow of 26.9 gpm at 3,500 psi for higher-demand Bobcat attachments.

Comfort & Control
Roomier Sealed Cab

The roomier cab design offers a sealed and pressurized environment with a clear-side enclosure for visibility and protection from dust and weather.

Heated Air-Ride Seat and Climate Control

An available heated air-ride seat and automatic heat and air conditioning help reduce fatigue over long working hours.

Machine Information Display

An innovative display presents machine information and performance data so operators can keep track of the loader while they work.

Durability & Serviceability
Cast-Steel Lift Arms

Lift arms with cast-steel construction are built to stand up to extreme working conditions.

Improved Cooling Performance

The redesigned inline engine and direct-drive system come with improved cooling performance to keep working when conditions get extreme.

Bobcat Dealer Support

Carleton Equipment supports the T66 with Bobcat parts, service, attachments and local product knowledge across Michigan.

Traction & Versatility
5-Link Torsion Suspension Undercarriage

The 5-Link torsion suspension undercarriage smooths the ride over rough ground and helps the T66 keep working where other equipment cannot.

Track Flotation

With 5.9 psi ground pressure on 12.6 in rubber tracks, and an optional 15.7 in track width, the T66 pushes through soft or unfinished ground.

Two-Speed Travel Option

Standard travel speed is 7.2 mph, and the two-speed option raises top travel speed to 10.2 mph for faster moves across the jobsite.

Bobcat T66 Compact Track Loader

Why Buyers Choose the T66

74 hp and 2,450 lb ROC for everyday loading, grading and attachment work

7,000 lb tipping load and 120 in hinge-pin height support truck loading and pallet placement

Optional high-flow hydraulics of 26.9 gpm expand attachment capability

5-Link torsion suspension undercarriage and 5.9 psi ground pressure for a smooth ride on soft ground

Sealed, pressurized cab with clear-side enclosure, automatic heat and A/C and available heated air-ride seat

Optional two-speed travel reaches up to 10.2 mph for faster jobsite movement

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the T66 and What For

The T66 is an R-Series compact track loader for crews that want strong rated operating capacity, a comfortable sealed cab and a suspension undercarriage that keeps working in extreme conditions.

Construction & Utility Work

  • Grading, backfilling, trench support and site cleanup
  • Moving aggregate, pallets, spoil, debris and jobsite materials
  • Running augers, breakers, trenchers, buckets, forks and grapples
  • Working where lift capacity and compact CTL flotation both matter

Landscape & Grounds Crews

  • Preparing hardscape bases and spreading soil, stone or mulch
  • Using soil conditioners, brush tools, grading attachments and snow tools
  • Operating across soft turf, unfinished lots and uneven terrain
  • Staying comfortable through long days with the sealed cab and suspension undercarriage

Rental & Fleet Owners

  • Proven R-Series platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Bob-Tach coupler keeps the loader compatible with a broad attachment mix
  • Optional high flow supports a wider attachment rental mix
  • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise
Compact Track Loaders

Two Paths: Classic or Pro

Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full CTL lineup side by side.

Explore the Lineup
Pro Loader Packages

Find the Right Package for the Way You Work

Package options make it easier to choose the right mix of advanced comfort, control and technology for the way you work. Compare package levels below to find the Pro Bobcat loader setup that matches your jobsites, applications and operator preferences.

WORK, CORE, PLUS and ADVANCED packages are available across Pro Bobcat loaders.

Work Core Plus Advanced
Overview
Summary Pro control and operation at a competitive price. Pro control and operation with upgraded comfort and performance options. Pro control and operation with premium comfort and performance standard. Plus package with Jobsite Companion.
Standard Features
Power Bob-Tach® ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Keyless Ignition ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
7-Pin Attachment Control ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
2-Speed ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Auto-Throttle ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Dual-Direction Bucket Positioning ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Bluetooth Radio ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Main Package Differences
Suspension Seat Vinyl High-Back Heated Cloth Air-RideWith Enclosed Cab High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride
Display 8" 8" w/ InfotainmentWith Enclosed Cab 8" w/ Infotainment 8" w/ Infotainment
Lights LED Premium LED Premium LED w/ Side Lights Premium LED w/ Side Lights
Machine IQ Telematics 2YR Basics 2YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics
Automatic Ride Control — ✔ ✔ ✔
Sound Reduction — ✔With Enclosed Cab ✔ ✔
Jobsite Companion — — — ✔
Package Options
Cab Open or Enclosed HVAC Open or Enclosed HVAC Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure
Controls SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC
Camera(s) Rear View Rear View Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Undercarriage Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount
Auxiliary Flow Standard Flow Standard Flow STD
Standard+High OPT
Standard+High STD Standard+High STD
Reversing Fan — Included w/ High Flow ✔ ✔
Bobcat Sense Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT 360 People Detection OPT
Tracks C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
STD Included standard OPT Available as an add-on "With Enclosed Cab" — feature level varies based on cab selection

Talk to a person about the T66

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionRental
Machine TypeCompact Track Loader
Engine
Engine MakeBobcat
Horsepower74.0
EmissionsTier 4
Performance
ROC Solid Undercarriage2,450 lb
Bucket Hinge Pin Height120 in.
Tipping Load7,000 lb
Travel Speed7.2-10.2 mph
Capacities
Fuel Tank28.3 gal.
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow17.6 GPM
Auxiliary High Flow26.9 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Height80.5 in.
Length134.9 in.
Width67 in.
Operating Weight8927 lb
Turning Radius81.5 in.
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed