Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat S86 Series - Rental

Horsepower
105 hp
Rated operating capacity
3,400 lb
Operating weight
9,728 lb
Hinge pin height
132 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: S86
Machine Type: Skid Steer Loader
Engine
Horsepower: 105.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 3,400 lb.
Tipping Load: 6,800 lb
Operating Weight: 9728 lb
Travel Speed: 6.7-12 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 132 IN.
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 23.6 GPM
Aux. High Flow: 36.6 GPM
Aux. Super High Flow: 42 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 83.1 IN.
Width: 74 IN.
Wheelbase: 51.3 in
Turning Radius: 90.5 in

Description

Rent a Bobcat S86 - Bobcat Rental in Michigan

Description

The Bobcat® S86 is the most powerful skid-steer loader we’ve ever built, delivering more usable engine and hydraulic horsepower than ever before. 

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 105
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 3,400 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 200 lb. Counterweight 3,550 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 300 lb. Counterweight 3,625 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 400 lb. Counterweight 3,700 lb
Tipping Load 6,800 lb
Operating Weight 9,728 lb
Travel Speed 6.7 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 12 mph

Capacities

Fuel Tank 31.6 gal

Hydraulic System

Auxiliary Std Flow 23.6 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow 36.6 gal/min
Auxiliary Super Flow 42 gal/min

Dimension

Length 153.5 in
Length Without Attachment 120.4 in
Length With Standard Bucket 153.5 in 
Width 72 in
Width (With Bucket)  74 in
Height 83.1 in
Height With Operator Cab 83.1 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 132 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 38 in
Turning Radius 90.5 in
Wheelbase 51.3 in
S86 Key Features

What Makes the S86 Different

Three Hydraulic Flow Options

The S86 skid-steer loader and T86 compact track loader are the only compact loaders that deliver three hydraulic flow options in one machine: 23.6 gpm standard flow, optional 36.6 gpm high flow and optional 42 gpm super flow at 4,061 psi for attachments designed specifically for super-flow hydraulics.

Premium Power Performance

One of the most powerful skid-steer loaders Bobcat has ever built, the 105 hp S86 delivers more usable engine and hydraulic horsepower, with an intelligent power management system when equipped with high- or super-flow hydraulics.

Greater Lifting Capabilities

Cast-steel lift arms and optimized linkage on the vertical-lift-path S86 provide greater lifting capability, impressive breakout forces and leading maneuverability for fast cycle times.

Non-DPF Bobcat Engine

The Bobcat engine meets Tier 4 regulations without a diesel particulate filter, eliminating DPF regeneration downtime and long-term DPF maintenance costs so operators can focus on working.

High-Performance Cooling System

The R-Series cooling system is completely redesigned for optimal operation and maximum uptime when the machine runs longer and takes on bigger, more difficult jobs.

Selectable Joystick Controls

Bobcat Selectable Joystick Control (SJC) delivers a level of customization no other joystick matches, includes horsepower management, and allows the loader to be run by a portable remote-control system.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Skid-Steer Loaders

Bobcat S70 skid-steer loader Bobcat S450 skid-steer loader
S510
Bobcat S590 skid-steer loader
S62
Bobcat S64-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S66-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S650 skid-steer loader Bobcat S76-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S770 skid-steer loader Bobcat S86-2 skid-steer loader
S70 S450 S510 S590 S62 S64-2 S66-2 S650 S76-2 S770 S86Viewing
Frame / RoleUltra-compact classicCompact classicMid-size classic, radius liftMid-size classicMid-frame radius liftMid-frame ProMid-frame ProLarge classicLarge-frame ProLargest classicHigh-output large-frame
Horsepower23.5 hp49 hp55 hp68 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp105 hp
Rated Operating Capacity760 lbs1,370 lbs1,876 lbs2,000 lbs2,100 lbs2,300 lbs2,400 lbs2,690 lbs2,900 lbs3,350 lbs3,400 lbs
Tipping Load1,520 lbs2,740 lbs3,560 lbs4,000 lbs4,200 lbs4,600 lbs4,800 lbs5,380 lbs5,800 lbs6,700 lbs6,800 lbs
Operating Weight2,892 lbs5,370 lbs6,208 lbs6,649 lbs6,884 lbs6,855 lbs7,046 lbs7,901 lbs8,014 lbs9,154 lbs9,728 lbs
Travel Speed6.3 mph7.6 / 9.2 mph7.6 mph7.3 / 11.7 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.8 / 11.8 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.7 / 12 mph
Standard Aux Flow8.9 gpm16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm23.6 gpm
High / Super Flow———26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm30.5 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in124 in128.3 in132 in132 in
Overall Width35.5 in58.6 in68 in (with bucket)64.7 in68 in (with bucket)64.6 in67 in72.1 in72 in72.1 in72 in
VersatilityUltra-compact accessCompact jobsite fitRadius-lift digging and pushingVertical-lift material handlingRadius-lift reach, high-flow optionPro packages, high-flow optionPro packages, stronger attachment flowLarge-frame lift and attachmentsLarge-frame Pro packagesLarge classic lift capacityHigh-output Pro hydraulics
ServiceabilitySimple daily accessNon-DPF engineFull-access serviceabilityService-friendly loader layoutNon-DPF engine, simplified maintenanceEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service accessDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service access

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

S86

S86 Features & Benefits

Performance 3
High-Output Large-Frame Power

The S86 delivers 105 hp, a 3,400 lb rated operating capacity and a 6,800 lb tipping load, with available counterweights raising ROC to 3,550 lb or 3,700 lb.

Three Hydraulic Flow Options

Standard 23.6 gpm, optional 36.6 gpm high-flow and optional 42 gpm super-flow hydraulics power standard, high-flow and super-flow attachments from one machine.

Lift Height and Reach

A 132 in height to hinge pin and 38 in reach at maximum height help the S86 load trucks and handle heavy material efficiently.

Comfort & Control 3
Selectable Joystick Controls

Selectable Joystick Controls (SJC) with horsepower management and Bobcat-exclusive customization let operators tailor the machine to the work, with remote operation available.

Premium Cab Experience

A one-piece sealed and pressurized cab, sound dampening, automatic heat and air conditioning, optional clear-side enclosure and optional heated cloth air-ride seat support long workdays.

In-Cab Display Options

The standard display provides full-featured machine monitoring, and the optional touch display adds detailed machine information and device connectivity on a waterproof, scratch-hardened screen.

Versatility 3
Super-Flow Attachment Capability

Optional super flow lets the S86 power attachments specifically designed for super-flow hydraulics, setting a new benchmark in attachment versatility.

Power Bob-Tach Option

Upgrade from the standard Bob-Tach mounting system to Power Bob-Tach, available on select models, to swap non-hydraulic attachments without leaving the seat.

Production-Minded Options

Two-speed travel, automatic ride control, dual-direction bucket positioning, the attachment control kit and Features on Demand help configure the S86 for high-output applications.

Serviceability 3
High-Performance Cooling

The redesigned R-Series cooling system supports consistent performance when the machine is working hard for long stretches.

Tip-Up Cab and Protected Battery

The entire cab tips up for maintenance, the battery sits under the cab with a remote jumpstart terminal, and the welded-axle chaincase never needs chain adjustment.

Dealer Parts & Service Support

Carleton Equipment support helps keep filters, fluids, wear parts, attachments and planned maintenance available for the S86.

Bobcat S86 Skid-Steer Loader

Why Buyers Choose the S86

105 hp and 3,400 lb ROC for high-production skid-steer loader work

6,800 lb tipping load and 132 in hinge-pin height support heavy loading applications

Super-flow hydraulics up to 42 gpm help run demanding high-output attachments

Two-speed travel reaches up to 12 mph for faster movement across large jobsites

Non-DPF Bobcat engine and high-performance cooling support uptime on long days

SJC with horsepower management and a sealed pressurized cab keep operators productive

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the S86 and What For

The S86 is a high-output R-Series skid-steer loader for crews that need greater lifting capability, three hydraulic flow options and a high-performance cooling system on firm or compacted surfaces.

Commercial Construction & Roadwork

  • Loading trucks, moving aggregate and clearing heavy jobsite debris
  • Running planers, breakers, wheel saws, trenchers and grading tools
  • Supporting road, utility, demolition and site-prep crews
  • Working where lift height, speed and hydraulic output matter

Snow, Forestry & Land Work

  • Running snowblowers, brooms, brush cutters and land-clearing attachments
  • Handling commercial snow removal on paved or compacted surfaces
  • Moving quickly between repeated production tasks
  • Using super-flow capability for approved high-demand tools

Rental & Fleet Owners

  • Proven high-output R-Series platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Standard or SJC controls and Features on Demand simplify fleet configuration
  • Super-flow capability supports a broader high-value attachment mix
  • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise
Skid-Steer Loaders

Two Paths: Classic or Pro

Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full loader lineup side by side.

Explore the Lineup
Pro Loader Packages

Find the Right Package for the Way You Work

Package options make it easier to choose the right mix of advanced comfort, control and technology for the way you work. Compare package levels below to find the Pro Bobcat loader setup that matches your jobsites, applications and operator preferences.

WORK, CORE, PLUS and ADVANCED packages are available across Pro Bobcat loaders.

Work Core Plus Advanced
Overview
Summary Pro control and operation at a competitive price. Pro control and operation with upgraded comfort and performance options. Pro control and operation with premium comfort and performance standard. Plus package with Jobsite Companion.
Standard Features
Power Bob-Tach® ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Keyless Ignition ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
7-Pin Attachment Control ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
2-Speed ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Auto-Throttle ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Dual-Direction Bucket Positioning ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Bluetooth Radio ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Main Package Differences
Suspension Seat Vinyl High-Back Heated Cloth Air-RideWith Enclosed Cab High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride
Display 8" 8" w/ InfotainmentWith Enclosed Cab 8" w/ Infotainment 8" w/ Infotainment
Lights LED Premium LED Premium LED w/ Side Lights Premium LED w/ Side Lights
Machine IQ Telematics 2YR Basics 2YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics
Automatic Ride Control — ✔ ✔ ✔
Sound Reduction — ✔With Enclosed Cab ✔ ✔
Jobsite Companion — — — ✔
Package Options
Cab Open or Enclosed HVAC Open or Enclosed HVAC Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure
Controls SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC
Camera(s) Rear View Rear View Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Undercarriage Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount
Auxiliary Flow Standard Flow Standard Flow STD
Standard+High OPT
Standard+High STD Standard+High STD
Reversing Fan — Included w/ High Flow ✔ ✔
Bobcat Sense Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT 360 People Detection OPT
Tracks C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
STD Included standard OPT Available as an add-on "With Enclosed Cab" — feature level varies based on cab selection

Talk to a person about the S86

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionRental
Machine TypeSkid Steer Loader
Engine
Engine MakeBobcat
Horsepower105.0
EmissionsTier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity3,400 lb.
Bucket Hinge Pin Height132 IN.
Tipping Load6,800 lb
Travel Speed6.7-12 mph
Capacities
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow23.6 GPM
Auxiliary High Flow36.6 GPM
Aux. Super High Flow42 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Height83.1 IN.
Width74 IN.
Operating Weight9728 lb
Wheelbase51.3 in
Turning Radius90.5 in
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed