Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat S76 Series - Rental

Horsepower
74 hp
Rated operating capacity
2,900 lb
Operating weight
8,615 lb
Hinge pin height
128.3 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: S76
Machine Type: Skid/Track Loader
Coupler: Bob-Tach
Engine
Horsepower: 74.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 2,900 lb.
Tipping Load: 5,800 lb
Operating Weight: 8615 lb
Travel Speed: 6.8-11.8 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 128.3 in
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 23.3 GPM
Aux. High Flow: 30.3 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 81.8 in.
Length: 147.1 in.
Width: 72 in.
Wheelbase: 48.3 in.
Turning Radius: 87.7 in.
Fuel Tank: 31.7 gal

Description

Bobcat S76 Series - Rental

Experience the strength and versatility of the Bobcat S76 Series skid-steer loader. This powerful and compact machine is equipped with a 74-horsepower Tier 4 diesel engine, and it offers impressive operating capacities to tackle demanding tasks. Whether you’re loading, digging, or transporting materials, the S76’s robust hydraulic system delivers efficient performance for a variety of projects. Enjoy a comfortable, operator-friendly cab and a well-designed layout that helps boost productivity on any jobsite. With a rated operating capacity of 2,900 lb and a tipping load of 5,800 lb, the Bobcat S76 stands ready for any challenge. Consult the tables below for detailed rental rates and technical specs, and discover why it’s a trusted name in equipment rentals.

Rental Rates

Daily Weekly Monthly
$400 $1,200 Call for Pricing Plans
Description

The Bobcat® S76 skid-steer loader is designed to help you accomplish more with one machine.

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 74
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 2,900 lb

Rated Operating Capacity - 200 lb. Counterweight

3,050 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 300 lb. Counterweight 3,100 lb
Tipping Load 5,800 lb
Operating Weight 8,615 lb
Travel Speed 6.8 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 11.8 mph

Capacities

Fuel Tank 31.7 gal

Hydraulic System

Auxiliary Std Flow 23.3 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow 30.3 gal/min

Dimension

Length 147.1 in
Length Without Attachment 113.9 in
Length With Standard Bucket 147.1 in 
Width 72 in
Width (With Bucket)  74 in
Height 81.8 in
Height With Operator Cab 81.8 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 128.3 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 37.4 in
Turning Radius 87.7 in
Wheelbase 48.3 in
S76 Key Features

What Makes the S76 Different

Inline Engine and Direct-Drive System

The R-Series S76 pairs an inline Bobcat engine design with a durable direct-drive system to deliver the performance and durability required on today's jobsites. The non-DPF Tier 4 design avoids diesel particulate filter regeneration downtime.

Increased Lifting Capabilities

The vertical-lift-path S76 gives operators increased lifting capabilities with cast-steel lift arm sections and optimized lift-arm linkage, plus more reach at full lift height.

One-Piece Sealed and Pressurized Cab

The one-piece sealed and pressurized cab decreases noise inside the cab and lessens the dirt and dust that can enter. Automatic heat and air conditioning, an easy-pull, easy-secure side window and eye-level push-button controls add to the comfort.

Class-Leading Visibility

R-Series loaders maximize open viewing areas by removing structures that intrude on sightlines, and the optional clear-side enclosure replaces steel mesh with 3/8-inch polycarbonate side windows.

Dual-Direction Bucket Positioning

Dual-direction bucket positioning keeps the load at a consistent angle throughout the lift cycle, both up and down, to reduce spilling and improve ease of operation.

Protected Battery with Remote Jumpstart

The battery is located under the cab, separated from the engine compartment, and a remote terminal in the engine compartment makes it easy to charge the battery or jumpstart the loader.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Skid-Steer Loaders

Bobcat S70 skid-steer loader Bobcat S450 skid-steer loader
S510
Bobcat S590 skid-steer loader
S62
Bobcat S64-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S66-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S650 skid-steer loader Bobcat S76-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S770 skid-steer loader Bobcat S86-2 skid-steer loader
S70 S450 S510 S590 S62 S64-2 S66-2 S650 S76Viewing S770 S86-2
Frame / RoleUltra-compact classicCompact classicMid-size classic, radius liftMid-size classicMid-frame radius liftMid-frame ProMid-frame ProLarge classicLarge-frame ProLargest classicHigh-output large-frame
Horsepower23.5 hp49 hp55 hp68 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp115 hp
Rated Operating Capacity760 lbs1,370 lbs1,876 lbs2,000 lbs2,100 lbs2,300 lbs2,400 lbs2,690 lbs2,900 lbs3,350 lbs3,500 lbs
Tipping Load1,520 lbs2,740 lbs3,560 lbs4,000 lbs4,200 lbs4,600 lbs4,800 lbs5,380 lbs5,800 lbs6,700 lbs7,000 lbs
Operating Weight2,892 lbs5,370 lbs6,208 lbs6,649 lbs6,884 lbs6,855 lbs7,046 lbs7,901 lbs8,615 lbs9,154 lbs10,098 lbs
Travel Speed6.3 mph7.6 / 9.2 mph7.6 mph7.3 / 11.7 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.8 / 11.8 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph
Standard Aux Flow8.9 gpm16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm23 gpm
High / Super Flow———26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm30.5 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in124 in128.3 in132 in144 in
Overall Width35.5 in58.6 in68 in (with bucket)64.7 in68 in (with bucket)64.6 in67 in72.1 in72 in72.1 in72 in
VersatilityUltra-compact accessCompact jobsite fitRadius-lift digging and pushingVertical-lift material handlingRadius-lift reach, high-flow optionPro packages, high-flow optionPro packages, stronger attachment flowLarge-frame lift and attachmentsLarge-frame Pro packagesLarge classic lift capacityHigh-output Pro hydraulics
ServiceabilitySimple daily accessNon-DPF engineFull-access serviceabilityService-friendly loader layoutNon-DPF engine, simplified maintenanceEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service accessDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service access

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

S76

S76 Features & Benefits

Performance 3
Large-Frame R-Series Lift Capability

The S76 delivers 74 hp, a 2,900 lb rated operating capacity and a 5,800 lb tipping load, with a 128.3 in hinge-pin height and 37.4 in reach at maximum height.

Powerful Hydraulics

Standard 23.3 gpm auxiliary hydraulics and optional 30.3 gpm high flow at 3,500 psi help power a wider range of demanding Bobcat attachments.

Two-Speed Travel

The two-speed travel option raises top speed from 6.8 mph to 11.8 mph, helping operators cover more ground on firm or compacted jobsites.

Comfort & Control 3
Selectable Joystick Controls

Optional Selectable Joystick Controls (SJC) include horsepower management and Bobcat-exclusive customization, and SJC-equipped loaders can be run by a portable remote-control system.

Premium Operator Environment

A sealed and pressurized cab, automatic heat and air conditioning, sound dampening, eye-level push-button controls and an optional heated cloth air-ride seat support comfort through long production days.

In-Cab Display Options

The standard display provides full-featured machine monitoring, and the optional touch display adds detailed machine information and device connectivity on a waterproof, scratch-hardened screen.

Versatility 3
Bob-Tach Attachment System

The standard Bob-Tach mounting system helps the S76 switch between buckets, forks, grapples, planers, snow tools and other approved attachments.

Power Bob-Tach Option

Upgrade to Power Bob-Tach, available on select models, to swap non-hydraulic attachments without leaving the seat.

Production-Minded Options

High flow, automatic ride control, dual-direction bucket positioning, the attachment control kit and Features on Demand help configure the loader around demanding applications.

Serviceability 3
Non-DPF Engine

The non-DPF Bobcat engine meets Tier 4 regulations without diesel particulate filter regeneration, reducing downtime and long-term DPF maintenance costs.

Tip-Up Cab and Easy Checkpoints

The entire cab tips up for maintenance, engine checkpoints are within easy reach, and the welded-axle chaincase never needs chain adjustment.

Dealer Parts & Service Support

Carleton Equipment support helps keep filters, fluids, wear parts, attachments and planned maintenance available for the S76.

Bobcat S76 Skid-Steer Loader

Why Buyers Choose the S76

74 hp and 2,900 lb ROC for buyers who want a stronger large-frame R-Series skid-steer loader

5,800 lb tipping load and 128.3 in hinge-pin height support heavier loading and material handling

Optional high-flow hydraulics up to 30.3 gpm expand attachment capability

Optional two-speed travel reaches up to 11.8 mph for faster movement across yards, lots and jobsites

Inline engine, direct-drive system and non-DPF Tier 4 design support durability and uptime

Sealed pressurized cab, automatic climate control and class-leading visibility support long workdays

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the S76 and What For

The S76 is a large-frame R-Series skid-steer loader for crews that need increased lifting capability, class-leading visibility and a quiet, pressurized cab on firm or compacted surfaces.

Construction & Utility Work

  • Loading trucks, moving aggregate and clearing jobsite debris
  • Running planers, breakers, trenchers, buckets, forks and grapples
  • Supporting utility, road, site-prep and general contracting crews
  • Working where large-frame skid-steer lift capacity matters

Landscape & Grounds Crews

  • Preparing hardscape bases and moving stone, soil or mulch
  • Using soil conditioners, grading attachments, brush tools and snow tools
  • Handling repeated load-and-carry work on improved surfaces
  • Moving quickly between tasks with optional two-speed travel

Rental & Fleet Owners

  • Proven R-Series platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Standard or SJC controls and Features on Demand simplify fleet configuration
  • Optional high flow supports a broader attachment rental mix
  • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise
Skid-Steer Loaders

Two Paths: Classic or Pro

Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full loader lineup side by side.

Explore the Lineup
Pro Loader Packages

Find the Right Package for the Way You Work

Package options make it easier to choose the right mix of advanced comfort, control and technology for the way you work. Compare package levels below to find the Pro Bobcat loader setup that matches your jobsites, applications and operator preferences.

WORK, CORE, PLUS and ADVANCED packages are available across Pro Bobcat loaders.

Work Core Plus Advanced
Overview
Summary Pro control and operation at a competitive price. Pro control and operation with upgraded comfort and performance options. Pro control and operation with premium comfort and performance standard. Plus package with Jobsite Companion.
Standard Features
Power Bob-Tach® ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Keyless Ignition ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
7-Pin Attachment Control ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
2-Speed ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Auto-Throttle ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Dual-Direction Bucket Positioning ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Bluetooth Radio ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
Main Package Differences
Suspension Seat Vinyl High-Back Heated Cloth Air-RideWith Enclosed Cab High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride
Display 8" 8" w/ InfotainmentWith Enclosed Cab 8" w/ Infotainment 8" w/ Infotainment
Lights LED Premium LED Premium LED w/ Side Lights Premium LED w/ Side Lights
Machine IQ Telematics 2YR Basics 2YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics
Automatic Ride Control — ✔ ✔ ✔
Sound Reduction — ✔With Enclosed Cab ✔ ✔
Jobsite Companion — — — ✔
Package Options
Cab Open or Enclosed HVAC Open or Enclosed HVAC Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure
Controls SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC STD
Hand & Foot OPT
SJC
Camera(s) Rear View Rear View Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Rear View STD
Broad Area OPT
Undercarriage Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount
Auxiliary Flow Standard Flow Standard Flow STD
Standard+High OPT
Standard+High STD Standard+High STD
Reversing Fan — Included w/ High Flow ✔ ✔
Bobcat Sense Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT 360 People Detection OPT
Tracks C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
C-Pattern 12.6" STD
C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
MBL 15.7" OPT
STD Included standard OPT Available as an add-on "With Enclosed Cab" — feature level varies based on cab selection

Talk to a person about the S76

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionRental
Machine TypeSkid/Track Loader
Engine
Engine MakeBobcat
Horsepower74.0
EmissionsTier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity2,900 lb.
Bucket Hinge Pin Height128.3 in
Tipping Load5,800 lb
Travel Speed6.8-11.8 mph
Capacities
Fuel Tank31.7 gal
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow23.3 GPM
Auxiliary High Flow30.3 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Height81.8 in.
Length147.1 in.
Width72 in.
Operating Weight8615 lb
Wheelbase48.3 in.
Turning Radius87.7 in.
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed