Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat S64 Series - Rental

Horsepower
68 hp
Rated operating capacity
2,300 lb
Operating weight
6,974 lb
Hinge pin height
120 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: S64
Machine Type: Skid Steer Loader
Coupler: Bob-Tach
Engine
Horsepower: 68.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 2,300 lb
Tipping Load: 4,600 lb
Operating Weight: 6974 lb
Travel Speed: 7.4-11 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 120 in
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 17.6 GPM
Aux. High Flow: 26.9 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 80.5 in.
Length: 135 in.
Width: 64.6 in
Wheelbase: 44.6 in.
Turning Radius: 79.8 in.
Fuel Tank: 28.3 gal

Description

Bobcat S64 Series - Rental

The Bobcat S64 Series - Rental is your go-to solution for tackling a variety of projects, from construction tasks to landscaping jobs. It boasts a powerful 68-horsepower diesel engine that meets Tier 4 standards for reduced emissions, making it both efficient and environmentally friendly. With a rated operating capacity of 2,300 pounds and a robust tipping load of 4,600 pounds, you can take on heavy loads with confidence. Its compact 64.6-inch width and tight turning radius let you navigate tight spaces with ease. For added versatility, the standard or high-flow hydraulic option can power numerous attachments. Enjoy a comfortable operator experience in the well-designed cab, and count on speeds of up to 11 mph to keep you moving from project to project. Whether you’re leveling ground, hauling materials, or clearing debris, the Bobcat S64 helps you work smarter and faster.

Rental Rates

Daily Weekly Monthly
$350
$1,100 Call for Pricing Plans
Description

The Bobcat® S64 skid-steer loader brings new meaning to revolutionary performance.

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 68
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 2,300 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 200 lb Counterweight 2,450 lb
Tipping Load 4,600 lb
Operating Weight 6,974 lb
Travel Speed 7.4 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 11 mph

Capacities

Fuel Tank 28.3 gal

Hydraulic System

Auxiliary Std Flow 17.6 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow 26.9 gal/min

Dimension

Length 135 in
Length Without Attachment 107 in
Length With Standard Bucket 135 in 
Width 64.6 in
Width (With Bucket)  68 in
Height 80.5 in
Height With Operator Cab 80.5 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 120 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 34.2 in
Turning Radius 80.1 in
Wheelbase 44.6 in
    S64 Key Features

    What Makes the S64 Different

    Inline Engine and Direct-Drive System

    The R-Series S64 pairs a redesigned inline Bobcat engine with a durable direct-drive system. The efficient design delivers the performance you need while reducing and simplifying routine maintenance, and the non-DPF Tier 4 solution means no diesel particulate filter regeneration downtime.

    Improved Cooling and Machine Protection

    The R-Series cooling system is completely redesigned for optimal operation and maximum uptime, and critical components are protected from jobsite hazards, vibration and tough conditions to keep the machine working.

    Cast-Steel Lift Arms

    Cast-steel lift arm sections and optimized lift-arm linkage give the vertical-lift-path S64 increased lift height and capacity, with a slimmer arm profile that also enhances visibility.

    Two-Speed Travel

    The two-speed travel option boosts top travel speed to 11 mph. Reduce travel time across jobsites, limit the need to load and unload the machine on a trailer, and shorten long-haul tasks.

    Selectable Joystick Controls

    Bobcat Selectable Joystick Control (SJC) lets you control the loader and attachments easily and comfortably, with a level of customization no other joystick in the industry matches. SJC-equipped loaders can also be run by a portable remote-control system.

    One-Piece Sealed and Pressurized Cab

    A one-piece sealed and pressurized cab with improved seals reduces noise and vibration. Add the optional clear-side enclosure with automatic heating and air conditioning, a heated air-ride seat and the optional touch display for long-day comfort.

    Compare the Family

    Bobcat Skid-Steer Loaders

    Bobcat S70 skid-steer loader Bobcat S450 skid-steer loader
    S510
    Bobcat S590 skid-steer loader
    S62
    Bobcat S64-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S66-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S650 skid-steer loader Bobcat S76-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S770 skid-steer loader Bobcat S86-2 skid-steer loader
    S70 S450 S510 S590 S62 S64Viewing S66-2 S650 S76-2 S770 S86-2
    Frame / RoleUltra-compact classicCompact classicMid-size classic, radius liftMid-size classicMid-frame radius liftMid-frame ProMid-frame ProLarge classicLarge-frame ProLargest classicHigh-output large-frame
    Horsepower23.5 hp49 hp55 hp68 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp115 hp
    Rated Operating Capacity760 lbs1,370 lbs1,876 lbs2,000 lbs2,100 lbs2,300 lbs2,400 lbs2,690 lbs2,900 lbs3,350 lbs3,500 lbs
    Tipping Load1,520 lbs2,740 lbs3,560 lbs4,000 lbs4,200 lbs4,600 lbs4,800 lbs5,380 lbs5,800 lbs6,700 lbs7,000 lbs
    Operating Weight2,892 lbs5,370 lbs6,208 lbs6,649 lbs6,884 lbs6,974 lbs7,046 lbs7,901 lbs8,014 lbs9,154 lbs10,098 lbs
    Travel Speed6.3 mph7.6 / 9.2 mph7.6 mph7.3 / 11.7 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.8 / 11.8 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph
    Standard Aux Flow8.9 gpm16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm23 gpm
    High / Super Flow———26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm30.5 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
    Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in124 in128.3 in132 in144 in
    Overall Width35.5 in58.6 in68 in (with bucket)64.7 in68 in (with bucket)64.6 in67 in72.1 in72 in72.1 in72 in
    VersatilityUltra-compact accessCompact jobsite fitRadius-lift digging and pushingVertical-lift material handlingRadius-lift reach, high-flow optionPro packages, high-flow optionPro packages, stronger attachment flowLarge-frame lift and attachmentsLarge-frame Pro packagesLarge classic lift capacityHigh-output Pro hydraulics
    ServiceabilitySimple daily accessNon-DPF engineFull-access serviceabilityService-friendly loader layoutNon-DPF engine, simplified maintenanceEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service accessDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service access

    Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

    S64

    S64 Features & Benefits

    Performance 3
    68 HP R-Series Power

    The S64 delivers 68 hp, a 2,300 lb rated operating capacity and a 4,600 lb tipping load, with powerful breakout forces and rapid cycle times for work in tight spaces.

    Powerful Hydraulics

    Standard 17.6 gpm auxiliary hydraulics and optional 26.9 gpm high flow at 3,500 psi help match the machine to demanding Bobcat attachments.

    Two-Speed Travel

    Optional two-speed travel raises top speed from 7.4 mph to 11 mph, helping operators move faster across yards, lots and larger jobsites.

    Comfort & Control 3
    Selectable Joystick Controls

    Choose Bobcat Standard Controls or Selectable Joystick Controls (SJC) with Bobcat-exclusive customization features and optional remote operation.

    Sealed and Pressurized Cab

    The one-piece sealed and pressurized cab, sound dampening, large swing-open door and optional clear-side enclosure with automatic heat and air conditioning keep operators comfortable and seeing clearly.

    In-Cab Display Options

    The standard display provides full-featured machine monitoring, and the optional touch display adds detailed machine information and device connectivity on a waterproof, scratch-hardened screen.

    Versatility 3
    Bob-Tach Attachment System

    The standard Bob-Tach mounting system helps the S64 switch quickly between buckets, forks, grapples, snow tools and other approved attachments.

    Power Bob-Tach Option

    Upgrade to Power Bob-Tach, available on select models, to swap non-hydraulic attachments without leaving the seat.

    Application-Matched Options

    High flow, automatic ride control, dual-direction bucket positioning, the attachment control kit and Features on Demand help tailor the loader to the work.

    Serviceability 3
    Tip-Up Cab and Easy Checkpoints

    The entire cab tips up for maintenance, engine checkpoints are within easy reach, and most service items can be accessed without raising the lift arm.

    Protected Battery and Maintenance-Free Chaincase

    The battery sits under the cab with a remote jumpstart terminal in the engine compartment, and the welded-axle chaincase never needs chain adjustment.

    Dealer Parts & Service Support

    Carleton Equipment support helps keep filters, fluids, wear parts, attachments and planned maintenance available for the S64.

    Bobcat S64 Skid-Steer Loader

    Why Buyers Choose the S64

    68 hp and 2,300 lb ROC in a compact R-Series skid-steer built for tight spaces

    4,600 lb tipping load and 120 in hinge-pin height support loading, carrying and truck loading

    Optional high-flow hydraulics up to 26.9 gpm expand attachment capability

    Optional two-speed travel reaches up to 11 mph for faster yard, lot and jobsite movement

    Inline engine, direct-drive system, non-DPF Tier 4 and improved cooling support uptime

    Sealed pressurized cab, SJC and optional touch display keep operators comfortable and informed

    Customers & Applications

    Who Uses the S64 and What For

    The S64 is a compact R-Series skid-steer loader for operators who need lift capacity, quick maneuvering and a comfortable sealed cab on paved, improved and hard-packed jobsites.

    Construction & Site Prep

    • Grading, backfilling, trench support and site cleanup
    • Moving pallets, aggregate, soil and jobsite debris
    • Loading trucks where compact dimensions matter
    • Running buckets, forks, grapples, breakers and trenchers

    Concrete, Paving & Yards

    • Working on paved lots, concrete pads and improved surfaces
    • Moving materials around supply yards and storage areas
    • Using brooms, buckets, forks and snow attachments
    • Repositioning quickly during repeated load-and-carry cycles

    Rental & Fleet Owners

    • Proven R-Series platform with dealer parts and service support
    • Standard or SJC controls and Features on Demand simplify fleet configuration
    • Optional high flow supports a wider attachment rental mix
    • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise
    Skid-Steer Loaders

    Two Paths: Classic or Pro

    Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full loader lineup side by side.

    Explore the Lineup
    Pro Loader Packages

    Find the Right Package for the Way You Work

    Package options make it easier to choose the right mix of advanced comfort, control and technology for the way you work. Compare package levels below to find the Pro Bobcat loader setup that matches your jobsites, applications and operator preferences.

    WORK, CORE, PLUS and ADVANCED packages are available across Pro Bobcat loaders.

    Work Core Plus Advanced
    Overview
    Summary Pro control and operation at a competitive price. Pro control and operation with upgraded comfort and performance options. Pro control and operation with premium comfort and performance standard. Plus package with Jobsite Companion.
    Standard Features
    Power Bob-Tach® ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    Keyless Ignition ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    7-Pin Attachment Control ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    2-Speed ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    Auto-Throttle ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    Dual-Direction Bucket Positioning ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    Bluetooth Radio ✔ ✔ ✔ ✔
    Main Package Differences
    Suspension Seat Vinyl High-Back Heated Cloth Air-RideWith Enclosed Cab High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride High-Back Heated Cloth Air-Ride
    Display 8" 8" w/ InfotainmentWith Enclosed Cab 8" w/ Infotainment 8" w/ Infotainment
    Lights LED Premium LED Premium LED w/ Side Lights Premium LED w/ Side Lights
    Machine IQ Telematics 2YR Basics 2YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics 1YR H&S + 1YR Basics
    Automatic Ride Control — ✔ ✔ ✔
    Sound Reduction — ✔With Enclosed Cab ✔ ✔
    Jobsite Companion — — — ✔
    Package Options
    Cab Open or Enclosed HVAC Open or Enclosed HVAC Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure Enclosed HVAC W/ Clear-Side Enclosure
    Controls SJC STD
    Hand & Foot OPT
    SJC STD
    Hand & Foot OPT
    SJC STD
    Hand & Foot OPT
    SJC
    Camera(s) Rear View Rear View Rear View STD
    Broad Area OPT
    Rear View STD
    Broad Area OPT
    Undercarriage Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount Solid Mount
    Auxiliary Flow Standard Flow Standard Flow STD
    Standard+High OPT
    Standard+High STD Standard+High STD
    Reversing Fan — Included w/ High Flow ✔ ✔
    Bobcat Sense Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT Rear Object Detection and Avoidance OPT 360 People Detection OPT
    Tracks C-Pattern 12.6" STD
    C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
    MBL 15.7" OPT
    C-Pattern 12.6" STD
    C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
    MBL 15.7" OPT
    C-Pattern 12.6" STD
    C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
    MBL 15.7" OPT
    C-Pattern 12.6" STD
    C-Pattern 15.7" OPT
    MBL 15.7" OPT
    STD Included standard OPT Available as an add-on "With Enclosed Cab" — feature level varies based on cab selection

    Talk to a person about the S64

    Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

    • Chesterfield
    • Coldwater
    • Grand Rapids
    • Howell
    • Kalamazoo
    • Livonia
    • Saginaw

    Full Specifications

    General
    ConditionRental
    Machine TypeSkid Steer Loader
    Engine
    Engine MakeBobcat
    Horsepower68.0
    EmissionsTier 4
    Performance
    Rated Operating Capacity2,300 lb
    Bucket Hinge Pin Height120 in
    Tipping Load4,600 lb
    Travel Speed7.4-11 mph
    Capacities
    Fuel Tank28.3 gal
    Hydraulics
    Auxiliary Std Flow17.6 GPM
    Auxiliary High Flow26.9 GPM
    Dimensions & Weight
    Height80.5 in.
    Length135 in.
    Width64.6 in
    Operating Weight6974 lb
    Wheelbase44.6 in.
    Turning Radius79.8 in.
    Serviceability

    Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

    Talk to a sales expert

    Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

    First name is required.
    Last name is required.
    A phone number is required.
    A valid email address is required.
    Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

    Related Products

    Recently viewed