Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat S62 Series - Rental

Horsepower
68 hp
Rated operating capacity
2,100 lb
Operating weight
6,884 lb
Hinge pin height
114.5 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: S62
Machine Type: Skid Steer Loader
Coupler: Bob-Tach
Engine
Horsepower: 68.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 2,100 lb.
Tipping Load: 4,200 lb.
Operating Weight: 6884 lb
Travel Speed: 7.4-11 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 114.5 in.
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 17.6 GPM
Aux. High Flow: 26.9 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 80.5 in.
Length: 135 in.
Width: 64.6 in.
Wheelbase: 44.6 in.
Turning Radius: 79.8 in.
Fuel Tank: 28.3 gal.

Description

Bobcat S62 Series - Rental

When you need a dependable and versatile skid steer loader, the Bobcat S62 Series is ready to tackle demanding jobs with ease. Designed with a powerful 68-horsepower diesel engine, this machine delivers ample lifting capacity of up to 2,100 lbs. Whether you’re clearing debris on a construction site or moving materials for landscaping, the S62’s radius-lift-path ensures smooth operation and efficient performance. Comfort features, improved visibility, and intuitive controls help reduce operator fatigue, making lengthy projects more manageable. With a strong tipping load of 4,200 lbs. and a compact frame, the Bobcat S62 stands out as a perfect balance of power, maneuverability, and reliability. Rent this machine to experience enhanced productivity on your next project.

Rental Rates

Daily Weekly Monthly
$350 $1,100 Call for Pricing Plans
Description

The radius-lift-path Bobcat® S62 provides enhanced performance, improved comfort and increased power for your heaviest lifting.

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 68
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 2,100 lb
Rated Operating Capacity - 200 lb Counterweight 2,250 lb
Tipping Load 4,200 lb
Operating Weight 6,884 lb
Travel Speed 7.4 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 11 mph

Capacities

Fuel Tank 28.3 gal

Hydraulic System

Auxiliary Std Flow 17.6 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow 26.9 gal/min

Dimension

Length 135 in
Length Without Attachment 107 in
Length With Standard Bucket 135 in
Width 64.6 in
Width (With Bucket) 68 in
Height 80.5 in
Height With Operator Cab 80.5 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 114.5 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 20.4 in
Turning Radius 79.8 in
Wheelbase 44.6 in
S62 Key Features

What Makes the S62 Different

Radius Lift Path

The radius-lift S62 packs impressive lifting power and generous reach into a nimble skid-steer loader. Radius-lift-path models offer maximum reach at truck bed height, ideal for loading trucks, backfilling and dumping over walls.

Powerful Non-DPF Engine

The R-Series Bobcat engine meets Tier 4 regulations without a diesel particulate filter (DPF), reducing the downtime of DPF regeneration and long-term DPF maintenance costs. Its proven inline engine and direct-drive system deliver durability with simplified maintenance.

Two-Speed Travel

The Two-Speed travel option boosts top travel speed to 11 mph. Reduce your travel time across jobsites, limit the need to load and unload your machine on a trailer, and shorten long-haul tasks.

Selectable Joystick Controls

Bobcat Selectable Joystick Control (SJC) delivers a level of customization and control no other joystick in the industry comes close to. Horsepower management is included with the SJC option, and SJC-equipped loaders can be run by remote control or the MaxControl iOS app.

Standard IQ Display or Optional Touch Display

The standard easy-to-read IQ display provides full-featured machine monitoring in multiple languages. The optional Touch Display adds an 800x480-pixel waterproof, scratch-hardened touchscreen with support for seven languages.

Machine IQ Telematics

Machine IQ unlocks your machine's data so you can monitor performance, track usage and identify maintenance needs from your phone or desktop, helping you protect your investment.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Skid-Steer Loaders

Bobcat S70 skid-steer loader Bobcat S450 skid-steer loader
S510
Bobcat S590 skid-steer loader Bobcat S62 skid-steer loader Bobcat S64-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S66-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S650 skid-steer loader Bobcat S76-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S770 skid-steer loader Bobcat S86-2 skid-steer loader
S70 S450 S510 S590 S62Viewing S64-2 S66-2 S650 S76-2 S770 S86-2
Frame / RoleUltra-compact classicCompact classicMid-size classic, radius liftMid-size classicMid-frame radius liftMid-frame ProMid-frame ProLarge classicLarge-frame ProLargest classicHigh-output large-frame
Horsepower23.5 hp49 hp55 hp68 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp115 hp
Rated Operating Capacity760 lbs1,370 lbs1,876 lbs2,000 lbs2,100 lbs2,300 lbs2,400 lbs2,690 lbs2,900 lbs3,350 lbs3,500 lbs
Tipping Load1,520 lbs2,740 lbs3,560 lbs4,000 lbs4,200 lbs4,600 lbs4,800 lbs5,380 lbs5,800 lbs6,700 lbs7,000 lbs
Operating Weight2,892 lbs5,370 lbs6,208 lbs6,649 lbs6,884 lbs6,855 lbs7,046 lbs7,901 lbs8,014 lbs9,154 lbs10,098 lbs
Travel Speed6.3 mph7.6 / 9.2 mph7.6 mph7.3 / 11.7 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.8 / 11.8 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph
Standard Aux Flow8.9 gpm16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm23 gpm
High / Super Flow———26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm30.5 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in124 in128.3 in132 in144 in
Overall Width35.5 in58.6 in68 in (with bucket)64.7 in68 in (with bucket)64.6 in67 in72.1 in72 in72.1 in72 in
VersatilityUltra-compact accessCompact jobsite fitRadius-lift digging and pushingVertical-lift material handlingRadius-lift reach, high-flow optionPro packages, high-flow optionPro packages, stronger attachment flowLarge-frame lift and attachmentsLarge-frame Pro packagesLarge classic lift capacityHigh-output Pro hydraulics
ServiceabilitySimple daily accessNon-DPF engineFull-access serviceabilityService-friendly loader layoutNon-DPF engine, simplified maintenanceEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service accessDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service access

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

S62

S62 Features & Benefits

Performance
68 HP R-Series Power

68 hp, 2,100 lb ROC and 4,200 lb tipping load in a 6,884 lb radius-lift skid-steer loader. Cast-steel lift arm sections and optimized linkage handle more challenging jobs with confidence.

High-Flow Hydraulics

17.6 gpm standard flow and 26.9 gpm high flow at 3,500 psi, with engine, pumps and hydraulics engineered together so you can work quicker and lift more.

Two-Speed Travel

7.4 mph in low range, and optional two-speed travel reaches up to 11 mph. Optional automatic ride control reduces spillage at speed over rough ground.

Comfort & Control
One-Piece Pressurized Cab

A sealed, pressurized one-piece cab with improved seals reduces noise and vibration. Large swing-open door, lowered threshold and generous headroom suit tall operators.

Standard or Selectable Joystick Controls

Choose tried-and-true Standard Controls or SJC. Fingertip controls run soil conditioners, sweepers, tillers, buckets and grapples; foot pedals adjust to preference.

Premium Comfort Options

Optional heated air-ride seat, automatic heat and air conditioning, and a clear-side enclosure with mesh-free 3/8-inch polycarbonate side windows for maximum visibility.

Versatility
Bob-Tach Attachment System

Standard Bob-Tach connects the S62 to Bobcat loader attachments; Power Bob-Tach, available on select models, swaps non-hydraulic attachments from the seat.

Attachment Control Kit

A seven-pin attachment harness activates power and fingertip control functions with protected routing and no mechanical relays.

Remote Operation and Features on Demand

SJC machines support remote control and MaxControl operation, and Features on Demand lets your dealer enable additional features later as your needs change.

Serviceability
Non-DPF Engine with Improved Cooling

Meets Tier 4 without a diesel particulate filter, and the redesigned R-Series cooling system supports longer, harder work. Innovative fuel system makes low fuel levels more forgiving.

Tip-Up Cab and Protected Battery

Lift the one-piece cab out of the way for service. The battery sits under the cab with a remote jumpstart terminal in the engine compartment. Maintenance-free chaincase needs no chain adjustment.

Dealer Support

Easy-reach grease points and a hydraulic oil sight gauge simplify daily checks, backed by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachments.

Bobcat S62 Skid-Steer Loader

Why Buyers Choose the S62

68 hp and 2,100 lb ROC in a nimble radius-lift R-Series skid-steer loader

4,200 lb tipping load with cast-steel lift arms and maximum reach at truck bed height

17.6 gpm standard and 26.9 gpm high-flow hydraulics expand attachment capability

Optional two-speed travel reaches up to 11 mph for faster jobsite and lot movement

Non-DPF engine, redesigned cooling and simplified routine maintenance protect uptime

SJC, IQ or Touch Display, Machine IQ telematics and MaxControl remote operation add modern control

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the S62 and What For

The S62 is a radius-lift R-Series skid-steer loader for operators who need powerful hydraulics, generous reach and proven agility in small spaces, with the durability and simplified maintenance expected from Bobcat.

Construction & Site Work

  • Loading trucks and backfilling with radius-lift reach at truck bed height
  • Pushing into piles with torque-on-demand Standard Controls or SJC
  • Working in tight spaces where turning and skidding agility matter
  • Running buckets, grapples and high-flow attachments on Bob-Tach

Landscaping & Property Work

  • Soil conditioners, sweepers and tillers run from fingertip controls
  • Dual-direction bucket positioning keeps loads level to reduce spillage
  • Faster moves between work areas with optional two-speed travel
  • Balanced turning that reduces tire wear on finished surfaces

Rental & Fleet Owners

  • Proven platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Machine IQ telematics track usage and flag maintenance needs
  • Features on Demand lets the dealer enable options as needs change
  • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise
Skid-Steer Loaders

Two Paths: Classic or Pro

Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full loader lineup side by side.

Explore the Lineup

Talk to a person about the S62

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionRental
Machine TypeSkid Steer Loader
Engine
Engine MakeBobcat
Horsepower68.0
EmissionsTier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity2,100 lb.
Bucket Hinge Pin Height114.5 in.
Tipping Load4,200 lb.
Travel Speed7.4-11 mph
Capacities
Fuel Tank28.3 gal.
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow17.6 GPM
Auxiliary High Flow26.9 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Height80.5 in.
Length135 in.
Width64.6 in.
Operating Weight6884 lb
Wheelbase44.6 in.
Turning Radius79.8 in.
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed