Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat S510 Series - Rental

Horsepower
55 hp
Rated operating capacity
1,876 lb
Operating weight
6,208 lb
Hinge pin height
114.5 in
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: S510
Machine Type: Skid/Track Loader
Engine
Horsepower: 55.0
Emissions: Tier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 1,876 lb.
Tipping Load: 3,560 lb.
Operating Weight: 6208 lb
Travel Speed: 7.6-11 mph
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin: 114.5 in
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 17.1 GPM
Dimensions
Height: 77.8 in.
Length: 133 in.
Width: 64.7 in.
Wheelbase: 42.6 in.
Turning Radius: 80 in.
Fuel Tank: 24.8 gal.

Description

Bobcat S510 Series - Rental

Take on tough jobs with confidence by renting the reliable and agile Bobcat S510. This skid-steer loader is powered by a 55-horsepower diesel engine, making it suitable for landscaping, construction, and many other projects where you need extra muscle. Thanks to its compact frame, the S510 provides excellent maneuverability in tight spaces, while its advanced hydraulic system ensures efficient performance for loading, digging, and hauling tasks. With a 1,876-pound rated operating capacity (ROC) and a tipping load of 3,560 pounds, you can tackle demanding loads safely. Whether you’re clearing debris or moving materials around a job site, the S510 will help you work faster and smarter.

Rental Rates

Daily Weekly Monthly
$350 $1,100 Call for Pricing Plans
Description

The agile Bobcat® S510 skid-steer loader delivers powerful hydraulics for unmatched efficiency on the job.

Specs

Engine

Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Horsepower 55
Turbocharged Engine

Yes

Performance

Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 1,876 lb
Tipping Load 3,560 lb
Operating Weight 6,208 lb
Travel Speed 7.6 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 11 mph

Capacities

Fuel Tank 24.8 gal

Hydraulic System

Auxiliary Std Flow 17.1 gal/min
Auxiliary High Flow n/a

Dimension

Length 133 in
Length Without Attachment 104.6 in
Length With Standard Bucket 133 in
Width 64.7 in
Width (With Bucket) 68 in
Height 77.8 in
Height With Operator Cab 77.8 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 114.5 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 17 in
Turning Radius 80 in
Wheelbase 42.6 in
S510 Key Features

What Makes the S510 Different

Radius Lift Path

The radius-lift-path S510 offers maximum reach at truck bed height, making it a natural fit for dumping over walls, backfilling and loading trucks.

Powerful Hydraulic Performance

The engine, pumps and hydraulic system are engineered together to deliver maximum hydraulic performance. For you, that means powerful breakout forces, faster cycle times and better jobsite productivity.

Standard or Selectable Joystick Control

Choose Bobcat Standard Controls, with dual steering levers and dual foot pedals, or Selectable Joystick Controls (SJC) with Bobcat-exclusive customization and fingertip attachment control.

Innovative Fuel System

A self-priming fuel pump continuously forces air out of the low-pressure fuel system, eliminating the primer bulb, while a fuel pressure sensor warns the operator of a plugged fuel filter. Running the tank empty or changing the filter is easier.

Full-Access Serviceability

A large swing-open tailgate gives convenient access to routine maintenance points. No radiators to move, no lift arms to raise and no lift-arm support devices to install before servicing the machine.

MaxControl Remote Operation

Loaders equipped with SJC can be run from outside the cab with the MaxControl iOS app or a portable remote-control system, so a single operator can handle two-person jobs and skip repeated trips in and out of the cab.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Skid-Steer Loaders

Bobcat S70 skid-steer loader Bobcat S450 skid-steer loader Bobcat S510 skid-steer loader Bobcat S590 skid-steer loader
S62
Bobcat S64-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S66-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S650 skid-steer loader Bobcat S76-2 skid-steer loader Bobcat S770 skid-steer loader Bobcat S86-2 skid-steer loader
S70 S450 S510Viewing S590 S62 S64-2 S66-2 S650 S76-2 S770 S86-2
Frame / RoleUltra-compact classicCompact classicMid-size classic, radius liftMid-size classicMid-frame radius liftMid-frame ProMid-frame ProLarge classicLarge-frame ProLargest classicHigh-output large-frame
Horsepower23.5 hp49 hp55 hp68 hp68 hp68 hp74 hp74 hp74 hp92 hp115 hp
Rated Operating Capacity760 lbs1,370 lbs1,876 lbs2,000 lbs2,100 lbs2,300 lbs2,400 lbs2,690 lbs2,900 lbs3,350 lbs3,500 lbs
Tipping Load1,520 lbs2,740 lbs3,560 lbs4,000 lbs4,200 lbs4,600 lbs4,800 lbs5,380 lbs5,800 lbs6,700 lbs7,000 lbs
Operating Weight2,892 lbs5,370 lbs6,208 lbs6,649 lbs6,884 lbs6,855 lbs7,046 lbs7,901 lbs8,014 lbs9,154 lbs10,098 lbs
Travel Speed6.3 mph7.6 / 9.2 mph7.6 mph7.3 / 11.7 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.4 / 11 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph6.8 / 11.8 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph7.1 / 12.3 mph
Standard Aux Flow8.9 gpm16.7 gpm17.1 gpm17.1 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm17.6 gpm23 gpm23.3 gpm23 gpm23 gpm
High / Super Flow———26.7 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm26.9 gpm30.5 gpm30.3 gpm36.6 gpm36.6 / 42 gpm
Height to Hinge Pin94.5 in109.5 in114.5 in119 in114.5 in120 in120 in124 in128.3 in132 in144 in
Overall Width35.5 in58.6 in68 in (with bucket)64.7 in68 in (with bucket)64.6 in67 in72.1 in72 in72.1 in72 in
VersatilityUltra-compact accessCompact jobsite fitRadius-lift digging and pushingVertical-lift material handlingRadius-lift reach, high-flow optionPro packages, high-flow optionPro packages, stronger attachment flowLarge-frame lift and attachmentsLarge-frame Pro packagesLarge classic lift capacityHigh-output Pro hydraulics
ServiceabilitySimple daily accessNon-DPF engineFull-access serviceabilityService-friendly loader layoutNon-DPF engine, simplified maintenanceEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportEngine shutdown, lift-arm supportDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service accessDealer-supported classic platformPro platform service access

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

S510

S510 Features & Benefits

Performance 3
Professional-Grade Skid-Steer Power

The Bobcat S510 delivers 55 hp, a 1,876 lb rated operating capacity and a 3,560 lb tipping load in a solid yet agile 6,208 lb skid-steer loader built for digging, pushing and lifting in tight spaces.

Powerful Hydraulics

Standard 17.1 gpm auxiliary flow and 3,550 psi at the quick couplers, matched to the engine and pumps, deliver powerful breakout forces, rapid cycle times and high torque.

Radius Lift Path

A 114.5 in height to bucket hinge pin and the radius lift path provide maximum reach at truck bed height for loading, backfilling and placing material.

Comfort & Control 3
Adaptable Controls

Standard Controls or Selectable Joystick Controls match the operator and the task. With SJC, engine speed can be controlled with the foot while fingertip controls run soil conditioners, sweepers, tillers, buckets and other attachments. Foot pedals adjust to preference.

Pressurized Enclosed Cab

Enclosed-cab models use a pressurizing front door seal that repels dust and keeps clean, heated or air-conditioned air inside. A large entry, roomy interior and multi-point adjustable seat add to operator comfort.

Leading Visibility

The cab is designed for all-around sight lines: see the bucket corners and cutting edge from the seat, view the tires without raising the arms, and use the large top window when dumping into a high-sided truck.

Versatility 3
Bob-Tach Attachment System

The time-tested standard Bob-Tach mounting system connects the S510 to the Bobcat attachment lineup. Power Bob-Tach, available on select models, swaps non-hydraulic attachments without leaving the seat.

Remote Control and MaxControl

With SJC, the S510 can be operated by a portable remote-control system or the MaxControl iOS app, acting as an extra set of hands when help is limited.

Attachment Versatility

Bobcat attachments help the S510 do much more than dig, backed by attachment support from Carleton Equipment and the Bobcat dealer network.

Uptime & Serviceability 3
Innovative Fuel System

The self-priming fuel pump eliminates the primer bulb, and a fuel pressure sensor monitors the low-pressure circuit and notifies the operator of a plugged fuel filter.

Maintenance-Free Chaincase

Axle tubes are welded to the chaincase with tight-tolerance chain placement, so drive chains never need periodic adjustment. Cold weather engine protection and protected loader components add further uptime insurance.

One-Sided, Full-Access Service

A transverse engine with Kevlar belt drive, swing-open tailgate, easy-access grease points, tip-up cab and hydraulic oil sight gauge make routine checks quick. Carleton Equipment backs the S510 with Bobcat parts and service across Michigan.

Bobcat S510 Skid-Steer Loader

Why Buyers Choose the S510

55 hp and 1,876 lb rated operating capacity in a solid yet agile skid-steer package

3,560 lb tipping load and powerful breakout forces for digging, pushing and lifting

Radius lift path gives maximum reach at truck bed height for walls, trucks and backfilling

Standard 17.1 gpm auxiliary hydraulics with rapid cycle times for everyday Bobcat attachments

Innovative fuel system, maintenance-free chaincase and full-access serviceability maximize uptime

Standard or Selectable Joystick Controls, with remote and MaxControl operation on SJC machines

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the S510 and What For

The S510 is a no-nonsense, professional-grade radius-lift skid-steer loader for buyers who want strong hydraulics and lift capacity in a machine that still works comfortably in tight spaces on construction sites and landscaping projects.

Construction

  • Digging, pushing and lifting on jobsites where space is limited
  • Loading trucks and backfilling with radius-lift reach at truck bed height
  • Grading next to buildings with clear sight lines to the cutting edge
  • Running buckets, forks and other Bob-Tach attachments between tasks

Landscaping

  • Moving soil, mulch and hardscape material with powerful hydraulics
  • Running soil conditioners, sweepers and tillers with fingertip controls
  • Working close to walls and obstacles with a fine-touch control setup
  • Balanced, easy turning that reduces tire wear on finished surfaces

Contractors & Rental Fleets

  • Proven platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Standard or joystick controls to suit different operators and crews
  • Maintenance-free chaincase and one-sided service keep machines in the field
  • Supported by Carleton Equipment parts, service and attachment expertise across Michigan
Skid-Steer Loaders

Two Paths: Classic or Pro

Not sure which tier fits your application? Compare the full loader lineup side by side.

Explore the Lineup

Talk to a person about the S510

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionRental
Machine TypeSkid/Track Loader
Engine
Engine MakeBobcat
Horsepower55.0
EmissionsTier 4
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity1,876 lb.
Bucket Hinge Pin Height114.5 in
Tipping Load3,560 lb.
Travel Speed7.6-11 mph
Capacities
Fuel Tank24.8 gal.
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow17.1 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Height77.8 in.
Length133 in.
Width64.7 in.
Operating Weight6208 lb
Wheelbase42.6 in.
Turning Radius80 in.
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed