Call 1-888-380-6420

MT55 | Bobcat

Horsepower
24.8 hp
Rated operating capacity
550 lb
Operating weight
2,610 lb
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Showroom
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: MT55
Machine Type: Mini Track Loader
Coupler: Mini Bob-Tach
Engine
Horsepower: 24.8
Performance
Rated Operating Capacity (ISO): 550 LB.
Operating Weight: 2610 lb
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 12 GPM
Dimensions
Width: 35.6 IN.
Fuel Tank: 7 gal.

Description

Bobcat® MT55 Mini Track Loader

Description

The Bobcat® MT55 mini track loader tackles big jobs in close quarters with impressive traction and lifting abilities. It turns quickly in its tracks, treads lightly over soft ground and provides endless work-saving opportunities.

The MT55 can complete a long list of jobs. Use it for trenching, digging, carrying materials, demolition, site preparation, snow removal, utility installation, sweeping, stump grinding and more. Equip the MT55 with either the Common Industry Interface (CII) or the exclusive Bob-Tach® mounting system. The Common Industry Interface design allows you to pair the MT55 with many attachments you may already own and use, while the Bob-Tach mounting system delivers rapid attachment changes and superior attachment fitment.

 

Specs

Engine                                                 

 Emissions Tier (EPA) Tier 4
Engine Cooling Liquid
Engine Fuel Diesel
Displacement 55 in³
Number of Cylinders 3
Horsepower

24.8 hp

Performance

 Rated Operating Capacity (ISO) 550 lb
Tipping Load 1610 lb
Operating Weight 2610 lb
Ground Pressure (Rubber) 4.9 psi
Travel Speed 3.5 mph
Travel Speed (2 - Speed Option) 1.4 mph

Capacities

 Fuel Tank 7 gal

Hydraulic System

Pump Capacity 12 gal/min
System Relief @ Quick Couplers 3,500 psi
Auxiliary Std Flow 17.1 gal/min

Dimension

 Length 93.1 in
Width 35.6 in
Height 49.1 in
Height to Bucket Hinge Pin 71.2 in
Length of Track on Ground 34 in
Reach @ Maximum Height 18.2 in
Attachments
Features may include:
  • Performance Advantages
  • Compact Size
  • Simple Operation
  • Minimal Ground Disturbance
  • Ride-On/Walk-Behind Convenience
  • Safety Features
  • Do More Than Dig
  • Bob-Tach
  • Ride-On/Walk-Behind Convenience
  • Improved Serviceability
MT55 Key Features

What Makes the MT55 Different

24.8 HP Tier 4 Diesel Engine

The MT55 is powered by a 24.8 hp, 3-cylinder, 55 cu in liquid-cooled Tier 4 diesel engine that delivers dependable traction and lifting power in a compact package.

550 lb Rated Operating Capacity

With a 550 lbs rated operating capacity, 1,610 lbs tipping load, 71.2 in height to the bucket hinge pin and 18.2 in of reach at maximum height, the MT55 lifts, carries and dumps material that would otherwise take a crew with wheelbarrows.

Compact Size for Close Quarters

At 35.6 in wide, 93.1 in long and 49.1 in tall, the MT55 tackles big jobs in close quarters, turning quickly in its tracks and working where larger loaders cannot go.

Light Footprint, Strong Traction

Rubber tracks with 34 in of track on the ground keep ground pressure at just 4.9 psi, so the MT55 treads lightly over soft ground and finished surfaces while delivering impressive traction.

Bob-Tach® or Common Industry Interface Mounting

Equip the MT55 with the exclusive Bob-Tach mounting system for rapid attachment changes and superior attachment fitment, or choose the Common Industry Interface (CII) to pair it with many attachments you may already own.

Compare the Family

Bobcat Mini Track Loaders

Bobcat MT55 mini track loader Bobcat MT100 mini track loader Bobcat MT120 mini track loader
MT55Viewing MT100 MT120
Frame / RoleCompact mini track loaderCompact ride-on labor saverHigher-capacity mini track loader
Horsepower24.8 hp24.8 hp24.5 hp
Rated Operating Capacity550 lbs1,000 lbs1,200 lbs
Tipping Load1,610 lbs2,898 lbs3,469 lbs
Operating Weight2,610 lbs3,390 lbs3,720 lbs
Travel Speed3.5 mph forward4.1 mph forward4.7 mph forward
Auxiliary Standard Flow—11 gpm11.8 gpm
System Relief—2,900 psi3,045 psi
Height to Hinge Pin71.2 in80.9 in88.2 in
Reach at Maximum Height18.2 in18.6 in22.2 in
Overall Width35.6 in35.6 in35.6 in
Ground Pressure4.9 psi5.3 psi standard / 4.0 psi wide4.3 psi standard / 3.9 psi wide
Best FitTrenching, utility installation and tight-access workGates, doorways, landscaping and cleanupHigher lift, heavier loads and newer operator tech

Specs are model-level published values. Confirm final configuration, options and current availability with your Carleton Equipment location.

MT55

MT55 Features & Benefits

Performance 3
Engine Advantage

The Bobcat MT55 is powered by a 24.8 hp, 3-cylinder, 55 cu in liquid-cooled Tier 4 diesel engine that delivers dependable worksite performance in a compact package, with a 7 gal fuel tank for long working days.

Lifting Performance

A 550 lbs rated operating capacity and 1,610 lbs tipping load give the MT55 impressive lifting abilities for its size. A 71.2 in height to the bucket hinge pin and 18.2 in of reach at maximum height make it easy to load into trucks, hoppers and raised beds.

Minimal Ground Disturbance

Rubber tracks with 34 in of track on the ground spread the MT55's 2,610 lbs operating weight across the surface for just 4.9 psi of ground pressure, so you can travel over established lawns and finished surfaces with less worry about repair time and costs.

Versatility 2
Do More Than Dig

The MT55 can complete a long list of jobs. Use it for trenching, digging, carrying materials, demolition, site preparation, snow removal, utility installation, sweeping, stump grinding and more, replacing hand labor with ride-on productivity.

Attachment Interfaces

Equip the MT55 with either the Common Industry Interface (CII) or the exclusive Bob-Tach mounting system. The Common Industry Interface design allows you to pair the MT55 with many attachments you may already own and use, while the Bob-Tach mounting system delivers rapid attachment changes and superior attachment fitment.

Operation 3
Compact Size

At 35.6 in wide, 49.1 in tall and 72.4 in long without an attachment, the MT55 travels and works in confined spaces, passes through gates and doorways, and is easy to load and transport on a trailer.

Simple Operation

The MT55 turns quickly in its tracks and travels at up to 3.5 mph, so operators of all experience levels can get productive quickly and move between tasks without wasted time.

Ride-On/Walk-Behind Convenience

Operators can ride on the platform for a clear view of the attachment and the jobsite, or step off and walk behind the machine when the work calls for it.

Bobcat MT55 Mini Track Loader

Why Buyers Choose the MT55

550 lbs rated operating capacity and 1,610 lbs tipping load in a 2,610 lbs ride-on loader

35.6 in width fits through gates, doorways and tight access points where larger loaders cannot go

24.8 hp Tier 4 3-cylinder diesel engine delivers dependable power for digging, carrying and site prep

4.9 psi ground pressure treads lightly over soft ground, turf and finished surfaces

Bob-Tach or Common Industry Interface mounting pairs with the attachments you already own

Ride-on or walk-behind operation with a 71.2 in hinge pin height for loading trucks and hoppers

Customers & Applications

Who Uses the MT55 and What For

The MT55 is built for crews that need more productivity than hand labor in places where larger loaders cannot fit, from trenching and utility installation to carrying materials and snow removal.

Landscaping & Grounds

  • Carrying mulch, soil, stone and plants through narrow access points
  • Site preparation and stump grinding on turf-sensitive properties
  • Sweeping and snow removal on walks and drives

Construction & Utility

  • Trenching and digging for utility installation
  • Demolition cleanup and hauling debris in tight work areas
  • Replacing wheelbarrow labor with compact ride-on loader productivity

Rental & Fleet Owners

  • Proven platform with dealer parts and service support
  • Bob-Tach or CII mounting supports a wide range of customer attachments
  • Compact size makes transport, storage and jobsite delivery easier

Talk to a person about the MT55

Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

  • Chesterfield
  • Coldwater
  • Grand Rapids
  • Howell
  • Kalamazoo
  • Livonia
  • Saginaw

Full Specifications

General
ConditionShowroom
Machine TypeMini Track Loader
Engine
Horsepower24.8
Performance
ROC Solid Undercarriage550 LB.
Capacities
Fuel Tank7 gal.
Hydraulics
Auxiliary Std Flow12 GPM
Dimensions & Weight
Width35.6 IN.
Operating Weight2610 lb
Serviceability

Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

Talk to a sales expert

Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

First name is required.
Last name is required.
A phone number is required.
A valid email address is required.
Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

Related Products

Recently viewed