Call 1-888-380-6420

Bobcat E50 - Rental

Horsepower
49.7 hp
Max dig depth
11.4 ft
Operating weight
11,876 lb
Bucket digging force
9,511 lbf
See full specifications
More specifications
General Info
Condition: Rental
Manufacturer: Bobcat
Model: E50
Machine Type: Mini Excavator
Coupler: X-CHANGE
Engine
Horsepower: 49.7
Performance
Bucket Digging Force: 9,511 LBF.
Arm Digging Force: 5,962 LB.
Max Digging Reach (Ground): 19.4 FT.
Max Digging Depth: 11.4 FT.
Operating Weight: 11876 lb
Hydraulics
Aux. Standard Flow: 20 GPM
Dimensions
Width: 77.2 IN.
Fuel Tank: 19 GAL

Description

Rent a Bobcat E50 Mini Excavator - Bobcat Rental in Michigan

Rental Rates

The minimal tail swing E50 compact excavator delivers the performance and comfort features to take productivity to the next level. 

  • Enhanced hydraulic performance 
  • Redesigned Bobcat engine 
  • Improved cooling system
Specs

Key Specs

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Operating Weight 11,876 lb 11,984 lb 11,876 lb
Bucket Digging Force 9,511 lbf 9,511 lbf 9,511 lbf
Maximum Reach at Ground Level 232.8 in 247.2 in 232.8 in
Width 77.2 in 77.2 in 77.2 in
Tail Swing Type Minimal
Minimal Minimal


Engine

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Emissions Tier
Tier 4
Tier 4 Tier 4
Engine Fuel
Diesel
Diesel Diesel
Maximum Governed RPM
2,200 RPM
2,200 RPM 2,200 RPM
Horsepower 49.7 49.7 49.7
Turbocharged Engine
Yes
Yes Yes


Performance

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Operating Weight 11,876 lb 11,894 lb 11,876 lb
Weight Class
5.1 Ton
5.3 Ton 5.1 Ton
Travel Speed - High
2.8 mph
2.8 mph 2.8 mph
Travel Speed - Low
1.8 mph
1.8 mph 1.8 mph
Arm Digging Force
6,987 lbf
5,962 lbf 6,987 lbf
Bucket Digging Force 9,511 lbf 9,511 lbf 9,511 lbf
Lift Radius 118 in 118 in 118 in
Boom Swing - Left 75° 75° 75°
Boom Swing - Right 50° 50° 50°
Maximum Dig Depth 136.8 in 152.4 in 136.8 in
Max Dump Height 156 in 166.8 in 156 in
Maximum Reach at Ground Level 232.8 in 247.2 in 232.8 in

Capacities

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Fuel Tank 19 gal 19 gal 19 gal

Hydraulic System

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Auxiliary Standard Flow
20 gal/min
20 gal/min 20 gal/min
Auxiliary Pressure 3,045 psi 3,045 psi 3,045 psi

Dimensions

Specs E50 E50 - Long Arm E50 - Extendable Arm
Length
208.7 in
211.3 in 208.7 in
Overall Length in Travel Position 208.7 in
211.3 in 208.7 in
Width 77.2 in 77.2 in 77.2 in
Height 100.2 in 100.2 in 100.2 in
    E50 Key Features

    What Makes the E50 Different

    49.7 HP Redesigned Bobcat Engine

    The E50 is powered by a 49.7-horsepower, redesigned Bobcat engine paired with an improved cooling system that enhances performance, serviceability and component life. Fast cycle times keep this R2-Series excavator productive through long days of digging and loading.

    Strong Digging & Lifting Performance

    With 9,511 lbf of bucket digging force, 6,987 lbf of arm digging force and 11.4 ft of dig depth on the standard arm, the E50 handles trenching, footings and heavy loading with confidence. A 13 ft maximum dump height makes it easy to load trucks and dumpsters.

    Minimal Tail Swing & Deep Reach

    Less than one inch of tail swing overhang (0.6 in) lets the E50 work close to walls, foundations and other obstacles in tight areas, while 19.4 ft of reach at ground level and 75 degrees of boom swing to the left and 50 degrees to the right let operators dig farther with fewer repositioning moves.

    Selectable Auxiliary Hydraulic Flow

    Standard auxiliary hydraulics deliver 20 gpm of flow at 3,045 psi with selectable flow control, and the standard Quick-Tach system speeds up attachment changes so one machine covers a wide range of jobsite tasks.

    Precise, Low-Effort Control

    Low-effort joysticks respond easily to operator input, and hydraulic control provides better metering, finite movement and controllability on level grading, so operators can work accurately with less fatigue.

    E50

    E50 Features & Benefits

    Performance 3
    Redesigned Bobcat Engine

    The redesigned 49.7 hp Bobcat engine on the R2-Series E50 delivers enhanced hydraulic performance and improved efficiency, backed by an improved cooling system that enhances performance, serviceability and component life.

    Long-Arm Option

    The E50 can be equipped with a long arm to increase dig depth and reduce the frequency of repositioning, so operators cover more trench from each setup.

    Angle Blade

    The optional angle blade lets you position the blade to the left or right to find the best angle for backfilling and grading, helping you finish work faster with fewer passes.

    Control 2
    Low-Effort Joysticks

    Low-effort joysticks on R2-Series excavators respond easily to operator input, helping operators work longer with less fatigue and more precise movement.

    Precise Hydraulic Control

    Hydraulic control on the E50 provides better metering, finite movement and controllability on level grading, with fast cycle times when the job calls for speed.

    Comfort & Visibility 3
    Touch Display

    An optional state-of-the-art touch display puts machine information at the operator's fingertips from inside the cab.

    Automatic Heat & Air Conditioning

    Optional automatic heat and air conditioning, cab enclosure, cab heater and radio keep operators comfortable through Michigan winters and summers alike.

    Rearview Camera

    An optional rearview camera gives the operator an additional view of the area behind the machine while working in tight areas.

    Serviceability 2
    Improved Cooling System

    The improved cooling system on the R2-Series E50 enhances performance, serviceability and component life for more uptime on the jobsite.

    Simplified Maintenance

    Simplified maintenance on the redesigned Bobcat engine helps keep routine service quick, and Carleton Equipment's parts and service teams keep the E50 working for years to come.

    Bobcat E50 Compact Excavator

    Why Buyers Choose the E50

    49.7 hp redesigned Bobcat engine with strong digging forces, 9,511 lbf bucket and 6,987 lbf arm

    11.4 ft dig depth and 19.4 ft reach at ground level on the standard arm, with a long arm available for deeper work

    Minimal tail swing with 0.6 in overhang helps operators work close to walls, foundations and other obstacles

    20 gpm auxiliary flow at 3,045 psi with selectable flow control and standard Quick-Tach attachment system

    Low-effort joysticks and hydraulic control deliver better metering and precise movement on level grading

    5-ton class at 77.2 in wide, with optional cab enclosure, automatic heat and A/C, rearview camera and angle blade

    Customers & Applications

    Who Uses the E50 and What For

    The Bobcat E50 is a 5-ton-class R2-Series compact excavator built for contractors who need serious digging depth and force in a machine with minimal tail swing. With 20 gpm of selectable auxiliary flow and precise, low-effort controls, it moves from trenching and foundation work to attachment-driven tasks in tight areas.

    Excavation & Site Work

    • Digging footings and foundations
    • Trenching and backfilling
    • Level grading with precise hydraulic control
    • Loading spoil into trucks and dumpsters

    Utility & Underground

    • Water, sewer and storm line installation
    • Electrical and gas conduit trenching
    • Deeper utility runs with the optional long arm
    • Working close to structures with minimal tail swing

    Rental & Fleet Owners

    • Proven platform with dealer parts and service support
    • Standard auxiliary hydraulics and Quick-Tach fit a broad range of attachments
    • Low-effort joysticks help operators of all experience levels get productive quickly

    Talk to a person about the E50

    Carleton Equipment is a family-owned Michigan dealer, here since 1938. Sales, rental, service and parts all come from the same team, and we’ll connect you with the location nearest you.

    • Chesterfield
    • Coldwater
    • Grand Rapids
    • Howell
    • Kalamazoo
    • Livonia
    • Saginaw

    Full Specifications

    General
    ConditionRental
    Machine TypeMini Excavator
    Engine
    Engine MakeBobcat
    Horsepower49.7
    Performance
    Dig Depth11.4 FT.
    Max Reach at Ground Level19.4 FT.
    Bucket Digging Force9,511 LBF.
    Arm Digging Force5,962 LB.
    Capacities
    Fuel Tank19 GAL
    Hydraulics
    Auxiliary Std Flow20 GPM
    Dimensions & Weight
    Width77.2 IN.
    Operating Weight11876 lb
    Serviceability

    Specifications subject to change without notice. Contact your local Carleton Equipment dealer to confirm details.

    Talk to a sales expert

    Fill out the form and we'll connect you with the location nearest you.

    First name is required.
    Last name is required.
    A phone number is required.
    A valid email address is required.
    Helps us route you to the closest location Please enter your zip code.

    Related Products

    Recently viewed